School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Famine Times
    The famine of 1846 and 1847 affected this district very much. The district was fairly thickly populated before the famine. There are many ruins of old houses around this district that were inhabited
    The year before the famine there was a great abundance of potatoes and the people wouldn't think it worth their while to dig them. The people who dug them left them by the side of the ditch and the frost came and bumed them all. The year after the famine came and the people used to peel the potatoes and sow the skins for seed. The Government gave the people Indian meal to keep them from starving. The people used to be dying of hunger by the road-sides All who didn't die with the famine died of a terrible disease called the cholera. The people also died of a disease called typhus fever caused by hunger
    Eileen Shaughnessy
    Tynagh, Co. Galway