School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them went to America and some to an early grave with broken hearts. There were huts built in the bogs and in outside farms. In the old homes the emergency-men from the north took possession of the land and if any man's cattle stood on his own land they seized them and put them to the pound and fined him at the next court. The old Irish party fought Clanricarde beyond in the house of Commons and got the land back for the people and got the homes built for them. Some of them came back from America after been thirty years away. The eldest of the family got the place and the rest got money. In big farms they divide the farm among two sons. During the land trouble there were battles fought a Saunderson's fort at Siels in Stoneyisland and at Madden's in Gortanumera. A young man whose was Tommy Larkin was killed at Saundersons fort and another man whose name was John Moloney of Coolpora was killed in the evictions.
    John Costelloe
    Lecarrow, Co. Galway