School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man whose name was Thomas Carr. About seventy years ago he was out ploughing. The landlord came to him. As they were talking one of the horses got tangled in the chains which he was drawing the plough with. The man jumped over the two horses and released him. The landlord told him if he did that again he would give him his farm free of rent for his own life-time. The man jumped over the horses and he earned his prize.
    We had a blind fiddler Denis Lynch. He earned his living teaching music and dancing. Although he was blind he could know by the noise made by their feet if they were right or rong. Pat Flannery was a flute player. He was brought to Dublin fifty years ago with eighteen more men and he won the honour. Denis Delaney, the blind piper from Ballinasloe, played and won prizes over the greatest part of the British Isles. He was only beaten once by an American in a contest with the tune called “The Fox Hunters Gig” He died about twenty years ago.
    Mary Moloney
    Pallas, Co. Galway