School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. The travelling folks were very poor. The way they got their apples was going from house to house and they were always welcome. The longest they stayed at any house was two nights. They slept in the kitchen. They took all the alms they got and they always travelled on foot. They travelled single. The names of the best-known are: Mary Lohan of Menlough, Mary Lohan of Furloughmore - she knew nothing but Irish. Long Jack from Ballygal was another he would eat food and he would say he carried no bag that meant he would take nothing but coppers.
    5. Some of them used to sell delph and the people bought them because the delph was good There used be a great welcome for them They sat by the fire and told stories They would stay a few nights. A woman named Mairin Sal and Mary Casey were well known around here and people gave them lodging for as long as they wanted to stay.
    The most common families of tinkers today in this neighborhood are the Wards and the Cawleys - they are tinsmiths and sweeps.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn