School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. The top is made by shaving one end of the spool very narrow and leaving the other side wide. Then a piece of stick is pared to a point and stuck through the hole in the spool. To made a caterpult is an easier matter. All you have to get is a forked twig and a long piece of rubber and tie it to the fork of the branch and it can fire stones when you pull the rubber
    Written by Sean Kirwan
    told by Frank Bracken, Fohenagh
    3. People used to scoop out the middle of a turnip and put eyes in it then they would put a lighted candle into it and leave it on a lonely road to frighten people.
    Written by Marlín Remmy
    4. In summer the girls used gather brightly coloured eggs from the birds nests. A hole was bored on each end and the yolk of the egg blown out. A thread was put through the shell with a needle and a number of shells were strung together in that way for a necklace.
    Written by Bridie Sweeney. Fohanagh
    Kathleen Naughton