School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. There is a bye-Road about a mile from where I live called "Bóithrín na Blátha." - the Road of Flowers. It is used at present. It leads to the bog of Annagh.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    After the Famine there was a new road being made from Ahascragh to Kilglass to give work to the people but it was never finished and it was called the New Line. The cross-roads above the town of Ahascragh, it is called "The Horse block" because long ago when there were no cars, buses or trams, people rode on horses and at that cross-roads all the horses met there and there was a block there where all the people used to mount on their horses.