School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a young man and he was very fond of card playing so one night he went to a house and they had no light.

cloud of smoke and then everyone knew that the priest wasn't right.

There was once a man and he said he never got enough to eat.

There once was a man and he said he never got enough to eat. One day he was reaping corn with a hook and his wife brought him his dinner. When he had it eaten he said that if he got enough to eat that he would be a better man than he was. So he told his wife that he would have three helpers the next day. He borrowed three hooks from three neighbours and he cut three pieces of corn and he left a hook in each piece. When his wife came with the dinner she asked him where were the helpers and he said that there was a cow sick and that they went over to see her. He told her to go home and leave the dinners there. When he got her gone he sat down and ate a good feed of potatoes and butter. When he had it eaten he sat down and fell asleep and he woke up after a small while and he found that there was a lot of flies in the mug of butter. He put his hand on the top of the mug and killed them. He then took out his pocket knife and picked them
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone