School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there was a giant named Hugh living in Maree in the parish of Oranmore.

(continued from previous page)
    Many years ago there was a giant named Hugh living in Maree in the parish of Oranmore. The townland Maree takes its name from this giant. - Macaire Aoidh. Aodh or Hugh was a member of the Fianna. He was said to be ten feet tall. He had been employed by the people to build a causeway from Ardfry to Middle Third. There are still traces of the causeway to be seen. This giant Hugh had a great hound of whom he was very proud. The hound was seven feet in length. One day Hugh tied the hound to a large rock. The hound was left here for some hours. (?) When the tide came in the dog barked in alarm. Unfortunately nobody heard him and the hound was drowned. When the tide went out Hugh came and found the body of his hound. In anger and in sorrow, he tore up the large rock from the ground. He broke it into three pieces. One piece he threw into Ardfry, the second piece he threw into Cloch Fada - this is the stone from which Cloc Fada takes its name - he left the third piece in Kilcaimen. The tracks of the giant's feet and the tracks of the two front paws of the hound are to be seen
    Caoimhghin O Treabhair
    Rinville East, Co. Galway