School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a widow one time and she had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    or if he wouldn't his head would be cut off. The Kings daughters brought his dinner and she said God help you, you will be killed in the evening. When evening came he was not able to gather the hares. When he came to the palace the King cut off his head. By this the second son said it was for him to go. The widow had a full chicken for him and half a chicken. She asked him which would he take the full chicken and her curse or her blessing and the half chicken. He said he would take the full chicken and her curse so he went on the same way as his brother and the same thing happened to him. Now the youngest son said he would go too. The widow had the full chicken and the half a chicken she asked him which would he take he said he would take half chicken and her blessing. The next morning he went off. He was eating the chicken when the witch came up from the well and she asked bit(?) of it from him. He gave it to her. Then she told him what happened his two brothers and she told him to go to King also and she told him the job he would get. She gave him a magic whistle that would gather the hares in the evening. He went to the King. The King gave him his supper and a place to sleep when he got up next morning the King gave him his breakfast and sent him out with the hares. The Kings daughter came out with his diner. You will be killed in the evening
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Seán de Burca