School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    save himself without the line he should win his case in the Court but if not he was to lose it. From that date the hill has been called Cloc na Breithimh.

Gort Gleann an Airgid:- A field on the road to Galway and about midway between Oranmore and Galway. In the days of the stage coach, highwaymen lay in wait in the trees nearby and waylaid travelers and robbed them. It is said that many of them buried the money in this field. The field is also said to have been frequently for dueling. In the days of Galway's former greatness this field was visited and many duels are said to have been fought there.
    This field - Gort Gleann an Airgid is said to have been the meeting place of the Fenians and many of the older people in the district say that a large quantity of Fenians arms is buried here.

Ballynageeha:- The town of the fairy winds. A battle was fought here and the people believe that the fairy winds bring bad luck.

Turloughnafolah:- The Turlough of the blood - so named because of the battle that was fought here. This is a heathery field and people say that the grass grows in a peculiar manner - that is has a reddish colour.