School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. When you see a young lamb or a flower in Spring time for the first time you should say "go mbeirimid beo ar an am seo aris"
    When you see a person working in a field you should say "bail O Dia in an obair"
    When a person has a person working for him he says when he is going home "May the Lord spare you your health". When a person is passing a grave yard he says "May the Lord have mercy on the souls of the dead" When people are talking of any thing new they say "May God bless and protect it. On Christmas night the people of the house say "Go mbeid slainte 'gus sog in ar seib go deo. When anyone goes into a house he says "God save all here
    Mrs Cameron
    Cartron, Co. Mayo