School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Friday is a lucky day for sowing all kinds of seeds. It is said that it is not right clay on New Year's day or no one should throw out any dirt on that day. No one should give away money on that day because they would be giving away money for the year, and at the end of the year they would have no more money. Saturday is an unlucky day for getting married. Tuesdays and Thursdays are also unlucky days. No one should touch clay until after the passion on Good Friday.
    It is unlucky to give away milk or milk vessels on May day. The first three days of April are called "the old cow's days", because March asked three days of April to kill the old cow
    Mr Sullivan
    Cuslough Demesne, Co. Mayo