School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. and plenty of butter. They used to pel the raw potatoes and cut them very fine and put them through the flour and butter and boiled potatoes. Then they used to put goats or sheep's milk through them and bake them in an oven.
    There was very little difference in the food when Christmas and Easter used to come. Some people used to get eggs for Easter Sunday and tea and bread. They got tea for Christmas night and two piece of bread. The people long ago used to buy a stone of white flour for the Christmas, and a pound of sugar and a pound of tea, that was the Christmas they used to buy.
    1. products
    Mrs Walsh