School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago there lived a man and he was very rich. He never gave anything to the poor in his life. He never helped any of his neighbors, and he never got any help from them.
    One day a poor widow and her four children came to him looking for alms. He told her that he never gave anything to the poor in his life. At last he gave her five pence, a penny for herself and one for each of her children.
    After some years the rich man died, and he went to heaven. When he came to the gates of heaven he met St. Peter. St. Peter asked him how he lived on earth. The rich man said that he was very rich and he never gave anything to the poor, only ever gave fivepence to a poor widow and her children. St. Peter was surprised and he did not know what to do. HE called St. Micheal and asked him what he should do with the rich
    Martin Sullivan
    Cuslough Demesne, Co. Mayo