School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time a woman lived in a house in Burren and she had three cows. One day the oldest son said he would go to the fair with his cow He met a man on the road. The man asked him how much he wanted for the cow. The son asked ten pounds. The man said he would give him a hen and every time one would say "Pick a grain and lay a sovereign", she would do so. So he agreed. It was very late on the boy, so he went to a house for lodgings. The woman of the house saw the wonder. She told the man of the house that she had a hen just like that and she would swap it for the other man's hen. They did so. Next morning the boy went home with the hen but she would not lay a sovereign. The second boy said he would go with his own cow. He met the same man and he offered him a table and every time they wanted food it would come on
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    P. Malley