Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were once a rich man and woman. They had two children a boy and a girl. One day the children were out playing. An eagle came and brought them to her nest which was built in a high cliff. The eagle used to come every day to the house for food. One day after a long time when the eagle came again to the house for food the people shot her. When the children were getting hungary they climbed down the cliff and came into the house. The people in the house knew them and they wanted to keep them but one day they stole away. When they were going up the cliff into the nest they fell down and got killed.
  2. Once there was a man coming home from a dance. He met a ghost. The ghost asked him where he had been and he said he was at the dance. It was about two ô clock at night and he was in a hurry home. But the ghost would not let him go until he told him he would not be so late again. As soon as the man crossed a stream, he defied the ghost to cross the stream after him.