Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man coming home from a fair. It was about 7.30 oclock in the evening. He had one sheep with him which he had bought at the fair. The sheep came along quietly enough until he was about a mile from his home. Then all at once the sheep turned and ran up the road like a puff of wind. He was out of the man's sight in three minutes. The man stood and looked after him and he said "That you may never come back!" Then the man walked along home but when he was about ten yards from the house the sheep stood before him.
  2. There was once a man coming home from cardplaying. He had to pass by a lonely bridge. When he was at it a black pig came out before him and would not go until he threw his money on the road. The man threw the money on the road and the pig went away then. There was a dog standing beside the pig. Only for the dog the pig would have torn the man.
    P. Malley
    Anthony Malley