Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man coming home from town one night. He was drunk. It was a very dark night. Every crossroads he would come to somebody would stop him.
    He did not know who the person [was]. He heard a car coming. He threw himself along a ditch and said a prayer for the person that was in the car to come out. There was a priest in the car and he came out. The drunken man started to fight with the priest and he was saying very bad talk and using bad language. The priest told him to stop his talk but he said he would not. He made out that he was as good as the priest. Before he left the spot he was standing on he fell dead.
    Maráid Ní Chorcoráin
    Mrs M. Corcoran