Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman who used to be up very late spinning. One night after all the rest had gone to sleep she remained at the wheel. When she had finished she looked up to the fire and saw an old woman spinning in the corner. She saw another old hag under the bed spinning. She turned around and saw another at the backdoor. She knew at once that they were fairies and that it was not right to wait up late spinning. She put out the light and went to bed. From that time forth she never waited up late spinning.
    Pádhraic Ó Máille
    Mrs Kate Corcoran