Scoil: Eaglais

Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once in England men were working on a farm. It was a very bad year. One fine night came it was a very bright night came. The farmer asked the men if they would dig potatoes for him. They agreed. They then went out to the the field and they started digging as fast as they could. When they had worked for about three hours they sat down against a ditch to rest. While they were sitting down they saw women picking potatoes in their aprons. The lads started working again. They could see the women picking as fast as they could. When they looked again there was not a potatoe to be seen. They were fairy women The farmer never asked men to dig potatoes at night after that
  2. (gan teideal)

If you are going to a fair and you meet a woman when you are going out the door you will have bad luck.

If you are going to a fair and you meet a woman when you are going out the door you will have bad luck.
    If you see eight magpies, it is the sign of a death.
    If you hear dogs crying, it is the sign of a death.