School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Long ago there lived a man and a woman who had seven sons. One day as the woman was upstairs dressing the beds she looked out the window. There was snow outside. She saw a crow walking on the snow. She said to herself, "I would give my seven sons if I had a daughter whose hair would be as black as that crow and her skin to be as fair as that snow. It came to pass that the daughter was born and the seven sons took the form of Wild Geese and flew away. When the girl came to the use of reason she asked her mother if she had any brother. The mother told her that she had seven. The girl then asked where were they and the mother replied that when she was born her seven brothers had to fly away on account of her. She grew up and got married. When she was a while married she made up her mind to make seven shirts for her brothers. She plucked white wool from the canabháns and knitted the shirts. When she had them finished the brothers came and took a shirt each. As soon as they touched the ground their human shape came back.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    P. Malley