School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. One time long ago there was an eagle's nest on the high cliff of Burren Mon hill. This This nest was about 100 feet down on the hill The eagle used to carry away all the lambs from our village. The people around cam together to arrange how they could rid of her. They tried many plans to kill the eagle but it was of no use. At last one brave ma thought of a plan. He told the people to tie a rope around him. The tied ropes around his waist and let him down. He robbed the nest but when they tried to pull him up again the ropes were all cut in the rock all to one cur, the people told him about it he frightened so much that he never was the same again but he got up safley.
    Micheál Mac Giollárnáth
    Burren, Co. Mayo