School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. There is a field in Commauns. There are little lights to be seen in that field every night in the year. I asked my father what the little lights were there for every night. He said that a man was killed by some wicked men The lights are seen in the spot where the man was killed ever since.
    Nora Cunningham
    Martin Cunningham
    60
    Commauns, Co. Mayo
  2. A priest and a parson were taking a walk one day on the road. They met Paddy from Ireland. The Parson said "Here is Paddy from Ireland we will have a lark out of him." "You better let him alone" said the Priest. "We will hear what he has to say" said the Parson. "I hear" said the Parson to Pat "that the devil is dead and buried in Ireland." Paddy took off his cap and put a sixpence in it. He handed his cap over to the Priest. The Priest put a shilling in the cap. He put the over to the Parson. The Parson put a shilling in the cap. "Take all this" Paddy said to the Parson. "What is it for" said the Minister. "It is always the rule in Ireland" said Paddy "that when the head of a family dies we make up a collection for the orphants."