School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once a man was at a fair. He bought a lot of herrings. When he was coming he met ghosts. They took all the herrings from him but when he reached home he had more herrings than he had bought. It was after twelve o'clock at night. And after twelve o'clock ghosts are to be seen.
  2. Over 20 years there was a very big storm It blew the roofs of houses and it knocked stacks of oats and other things. Some oats was blown down to Burren from about two miles away. It was one of the biggest storms we ever had. The people still talk about it
    Margaret Mc Donnell
    Mrs Randall Mc Donnell