School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a tinker named Jack. His wife's name was Julia utey[?]. They had a big family. One day Jack got up early and told his wife he had to go in search of a living for the children. She agreed and so off he went. As he was going along the road a spatter of gutter struck him up in the dirtied it. Jack said to himself "If ever I come this way again the devil break my neck". After a while tramping he got a job from a farmer at a shilling a quarter. After nine months he jacked up and went home with three shillings in his pocket as his pay. As he was going home he met a beggar and he gave him a shilling. Soon he met another beggar who asked a charity of him. Jack parted with another shilling. He only had one shilling for himself now. Whe he was near home he met a young comely man who said "I will give you three requests". The first one Jack
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    P. Malley