School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man. He was married and he had one daughter but his wife died The man married again and they had two daughters. The daughters and their mother were out visiting every night and the other girl was left in the house. One night the girls and their mother were at a party and the other poor girl was left alone. A young woman appeared to her and told her to go to the party. She gave her clothes. She told her to be back at 12 o'clock. She went to the party and was back at 12 o'clock. When her other step-sisters saw her at the party they did not know her.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Caitléan Ní Ghairbhith