School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. A year or two after the famine the Government started making roads in Ireland, and starting little jobs to keep the people from starving.
    Instead of money sometimes it was a quart of meal they used to give the men every day as pay.
    There is a road going to Burrenmore called Bóthar na Mine because it was meal they used to give the men for their day's wages. That is how the road got its name.
        1. public infrastructure
    Burren, Co. Mayo
    Nora Forde
    Mrs T. Forde
    Burren, Co. Mayo
  2. We have got a stone from St. Patrick's bed in the house. It came from Croagh Patrick. It is a small round stone. It was taken from the place where St. patrick laid his head. The people say there is a cure in it. If you rub it on a sore it will cure it.