School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. My father and my uncles and aunts were weavers There was a loom in my father's about 20 years ago. Flannel is worked by two sticks you use your feet and a shuttle. You need four ears for a blanket four treddle sticks. Four ears are needed with linen. The yarn is beamed and worked with a shuttle.
    Nóra Ní Chuinneóghain
    Pupil
    Burren, Co. Mayo
    Martin Cunningham
    Unknown
    60
    Commauns, Co. Mayo
  2. Long ago the people here used to grow flax. First they used to till the ground as they would for oats. Then they would set the seeds. After a while a thin straight stem would grow and a pink blossom on it When it would be ripe they would pull cut it and stook it Then they would bury it in a boghole After a few weeks they would lift it. and dry it and stack it. Then they would beetle it and hackle it and clove it. Then they would spin it and send it to the weaver.