School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once the people used to grow flax down here. Then when it would be ripe they used to pull it. Then they used to steep it in a boghole for a few weeks. Then they used to take it up and spread it on the land. It would be left there for a few days. Then they used to bring it in and dry it to the fire. Then when it would be dry they used to thrash and then spin it and make blankets of it.
    P. Malley
    Pupil
    John Malley
    Unknown
    Unknown
    75
    Burren, Co. Mayo
  2. Many weavers there. The linen was spun and woven in the houses around Burren (Castlebar). The linen was sold in the LinenHall in Castlebar. This linen hall was there in 1798. Castlebar linen had large diamond pattern.
    Many settlers from Antrim were brought down by Earl of Lucan. There is a New Antrim St. in Castlebar. There is a townland New Antrim on the Burren road. A kirk was built for these Presbyterians. It was discontinued about 1918. Many of the settlers were converted at marriage. Northren names still common here Mac Myles, Ferguson, Jackson, Carson. Flax wheels in almost every house in this district Now used as woollen wheels.
    Raheen Barr, Co. Mayo
    James Conway