School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. A Story

Once upon a time two brothers lived in the same house.

Once upon a time two brothers lived in the same house. They were very fond of drinking and gambling. One of them no matter how drunk he was or late going to bed would say three Hail Mary's to the B. V. Mary. But the other used to say no prayer. He took sick and died suddenly. Some time after this the other man was in bed drunk. He had a vision. In the vision his dead brother appeared to him and said "The three Hail Mary's have spared your life for a while longer. I am burning in hell's fire If you dont believe me. Ill leave you a token He then left his hand on the table. The track of his hand was burned through the table
    Nóra Ních Ghiollárnáth
    T. Forde