Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Away out in the Shrove Mountains there lived a man named Neil McLaughlin known as Clenane. One day in January, 1880 he left home with a few sheep he had, to sell them in Moville fair. After selling them he made purchases of household goods in the shops and having something to eat set out for home. While on the way a terrible snowstorm came on, blotting out all landmarks. When he was some distance out in the mountains he lost his way and after wandering about for a time he became exhausted and lay down in the shelter of a rock and was soon fast asleep. The people at home were not anxious about him as they naturally thought that when the night was so stormy he had put up for the night in some neighbour's house. Towards evening the next day his wife became anxious that Neil did not come home. The neighbours all collected from far and near and made up several parties with lamps. They searched the mountain parties with lamps. They searched the mountain sides until dawn but failed to find any trace of Neil McLaughlin. Eventually they set out again and at nightfall they found the dead body of Neil under a rock where he lay down to rest
    Cahal Mc Cormick