Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

This was told to me by my grandmother Mary Kelly. She is 76 years of age. This is what she told me. There is a stone along the road and it is there many years at this stone was an old cave and in this cave there lived a priest long ago. It was the time of the jews and the priest was hiding from the jews. The priest was saying Mass. And there were people there along with the priest. One time the jews were looking for the priest and they saw the old cave and they said to one another that they would go in and see what was inside. So they went inside and saw the priest saying Mass. And they raised their spears on high and they slashed the people down like dirt and also the priest. The same jews went along the road and they saw a church. And they set the church on fire. And there was a statue in the church and they took the statue outside and smashed it.
    Rose Farran
    Standard V