Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a crock of gold buried in the ruins of the old castle near Greencastle. It is supposed to be encircled by a snake, and covered over with rocks and grass. Some people came from Derry once, to explore these old ruins, but they found nothing at all. These people then came to conclusion that there was no truth in this old tale about the crock of gold. There is supposed to be a tunnel, through the middle of the castle, leading to where the treasure is. It is said that whoever find this crock of gold will not have a long life.
    Bridie Wright
    Mrs Brigid Wright