Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Landlords
    1 There were two landlords called Newton and Harvey living in England but they were the landlords of Desertegmey. They were noted for their kindness but they had a very cruel agent who lived at Linsfort, Desertegney, called Miller. Miller used to double the rent that the landlords gave him to put on the people and he kept the extra money to himself. A meeting was held at the Gap of Mamote and Miller spoke to the tenants but he thought no one could write as quickly as he could talk. One man could write quickly and everything that was said he wrote it down. The next day it was published in the paper and Newton, the landlord read it and came over to Linsfort for he did not know what was going on over in Linsfort until he had the paper. When Newton reached Linsfort he asked the late Mr Thomas Baldrich what kind of laws did Miller put on them and he said, "Very bad" and that Miller doubled the rent on the people (the rent on the people) and Mr Baldrick showed him his rent papers. It was very late when Newton went to Miller and he awoke him out of his sleep. When he went to the door he knocked and Miller called very crossly
    Denis Mc Laughlin
    Liafin, Co. Donegal