Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and flows past Linsfort on the right hand side of the road. It crosses the road at Linsfort and it is called Lios-Gall and some of it is made into a dam to supply the corn mill at Mr. Baldricks and flows into the sea. The rest of the water of that Lios-Gall river makes its way to the Sharagore river which rises in Aughaweel and these two rivers meet at Sharagore and flow on, and they are called the Sharagore River on past Glebe Chapel to the sea.
    In Linsfort the land is nearly all good with the exception of one moor which is called Carrna Brean or long hill. In this hill there is a quarry and its stones are used for the mending of roads. These are some of the names of the fields of Linsfort.
    The schoolers park, liosburg, lios linne, brcag Muncer mi, Shannons, Craft, Calf ward, Tolly and Rough park, Lawn, Warn, Cow park, Logan's bray, Mullan's field, White hill, Watery hill, Bushy park, Mill park, Silver bed, Pailing field, Avenue field.
    There were two Post Offices in Linsfort. The Post Office that is in Linsfort now was built about the year 1879. One of the Post Offices was in the house which Charle Hegarty now owns and the post master's was William Lovett.
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal
    Sally Mulholland