Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago the people in this part of the country believed in witchcraft. In Desertegney here, at that time there was an old woman who could turn herself into a hare. This hare was often seen at a farm in Linsfort sucking milch cows. The farmer was annoyed at this and he told his neighbours about it. The neighbours advised him that if he could get a back hound with no white hairs in it, it would kill this witch. He succeeded in getting this hound and the next time he saw the hare he called the hound and the chase began. As the witch was coming close to her own home the hound was gaining on her and her grandchildren were out calling, "Run hard, Grannie, or the black hound will catch you." The hare was never seen back in Linsfort again.
    Annie Mc Laughlin
    Liafin, Co. Donegal