Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four well-known lioses in this parish. There is one in Knockaneris, one in Kilmore, one in Coolbagh and another in the mountain. It is said that in days gone by two men went in half way in the lios that is abroad in the mountain and when they saw all the beautiful rooms and the furniture in it they said one to another come in to see will we get anything to eat as they were all day and night travelling. They had no sooner said this when all the fairies thronged around them and they told the men if they would leave home they would be killed. So terrified were the men as they ran home but these two men lived to the age of 99 years. Every body thought that it was wonderful and they spent two months before they died suffering from shock. This happened to Scottish men who came across to Ireland looking for lioses so they never tried for another lios after the first lios they found. The lios in Kilmore is well known by everybody.
    Chriss Murphy