School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There was a great storm in the country on the sixth of January eighteen ninety six. It blew roofs off houses and barns. There were people going along the roads trees fell on them and killed them. Before the storms came red lines were seen in the sky.
    Some of these storms lasted a day and night. There were houses burned, there were cocks of hay brought with the storm, and cattle killed. (There were) The night of the Big Wind was in the year eighteen thirty nine.
    There were thunder storms and floods. There were stacks of oats brought with the storm and carried three miles.
    1. processes and phenomena
    JP Egan