School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the butter with them. It is not right to bring out a coal of fire whilst the churning is on. I often saw other types of churn besides the one we have at home namely: The machine churn and the barrel churn. This is how we know when the churning is done. We can see some butter on the lid and then it's done.
    First of all the wooden basin is scoured and scalded and the person who is going to take out the butter washes her hands with very hot water. People make bread with the butter milk. The butter is gathered by rocking the churn for about a half an hour.
    Nellie Duffy
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo