School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. The night of the Big Wind took place on the sixth of January 1839. There was a great deal of damage done that night. There was scarcely a roof left on any house. The people of Mayo had to go up on the roofs of the houses themselves to stop the thatch from flying.
    The corn and hay were blown to and fro in the haggards and when the storm was over the people had to go around dividing the corn and hay amongst each other. The storm lasted a night and a (ho) day. The waves of the sea came over to Ballinrobe from Westport. There was a man born in Roxboro that night
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Hughes