School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There was once a man who had an only son born to him. The child was born under a lucky star and those who told his fortune said that in his fourteenth year he would get married to the King's daughter. It happened that the King of the land after the child's birth passed through the village in disguise and asked if there was any news. "Yes" said the people, a child has just been born, and when it is fourteen years old it is fated to marry the King's daughter.
    This did not please the king, so he went to the child's parents and asked them if they would sell the child and they said "no". The stranger begged very hard of them and offered a great
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    Nellie Duffy