Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0117

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0117

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    touching her chin. When she came to herself again she says, "Well me boy what do want here sonny?" "O mam" says the boy "I came running after a hare and it ran in here did you see it anywhere?" "Well what are you going to do if you catch the hare?" askes the ould woman. "Well" says the boy "I'd bring it to the middle of a large field and I'd let it out there and I would let two good hounds after it and I would have a right chase." "Oh" says the woman "Have you got nothing else to do besides running after poor harmless things like hares, Well I'll give you something else to do." "Well that is what I am looking for at the present moment" said the boy. "Well for you empudence now" says the [?] woman "I'm going to compel you to do three things and if you fail in anyone of these you are to be my slave for the remainder of your life." "Well says the boy I'm ready to do anything at the present moment so tell me what they are?" Well says the ould woman "go out into that big field out there and count every blade of grass that you see in a
    Dáta
    Cineál míre