Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They then commenced dividing the money, Moran and Rossiter got about ninety pounds each while the apprentice got the remainder. Moran with his share secured trades for his children and bought some land. Rossiter started business in earnest, bought all the articles a tailor required, built a workshop and put by a little for the rainy day. The apprentice went to America and was never heard of again.
    The field where the money was found is at the back of a house in the centre of the village, and I know from some old people the exact spot where the money was supposed to have been hidden.
    John Marley
    Gráinseach Iúir, Co. Loch Garman