School: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

Some time ago there was a small boy named Jack Gorman living in Cor na Mada.

Some time ago there was a small boy named Jack Gorman living in Cor na Mada. It was his custom to go out every day and play in the rocks near his house. One day when he was playing little men came out and played buttons and he joined them . Every day the buttons were getting brighter and at last he was tempted to take some of them. This he did one day but as he was running he felt a great pain in his foot and he got lame. When he grew up he went out to Australia and came home a very wealthy man, but he was still lame. Old people said that the bright buttons were gold sovereigns and that the fairies punished him for interfering with them.
    Languages