School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. Marriages most frequently take place during Shrove. Saturday is thought unlucky for marriage. Some years ago matches were made put they are not made now. Money is still given as dowry. Stock is sometimes given also. They olden people remember hearing their parents describe marriages held in the houses but this has long since died out.
    The weddings in this district take place early in the morning after which the bridal party get breakfast either in the bride's house or in a hotel in a neighbouring town. Then the bridal party go on their honeymoon to Dublin Wicklow or some (or) other place where they stay for a week or
    Mary P. Glennon
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan