School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    can be brought into the forge to be shod. There is one fireplace in the forge. The implements used by the smith are the anvil, the bellows, the sledge, the pinchers, the small sledge, the "punch", the rasp and a crooked knife. He shoes horses and asses. Outside of the forge he puts shoeings on cart-wheels.
  2. The fairs are held in towns and villages, but at a place called Muf there is a fair held once a year beside a hill. Buyers sometimes come to farmers' houses to buy cattle. The local towns in which fairs are held are Bailieboro', Virginia and Ballyduff. The fair is held on the streets, but the buyers often come outside the town to buy from the farmers coming in. No toll is paid. When an animal is sold luck-money is given. It is called the "Luck-penny". The farmers and buyer show their agreement by striking hands. When an animal is sold the buyer puts a mark on its back. Each buyer puts a special mark on the on animal he buys. When
        1. trade