Scoil: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

Once there was a house in Gola which was supposed to be haunted by the fairies...

Once there was a house in Gola which was supposed to be haunted by the fairies and at night they could be heard singing in it. The inhabitants of this place were very careful not to annoy them and at night they used to sweep the hearth clean and instead of raking the fire they would put a nice cheerful one on and they would also put little stools around the fire and a pail of clean water somewhere convenient and a noggin beside it so that the fairies could have it if they needed it. One snowy morning as the woman of the house was going out for turf she noticed on her path a place free from snow but covered with gold sovereigns. Needless to say she was full of delight and picking up a few of them she went into the house to tell the rest of the people
    Kevin Mc Dermott
    Greaghnacunnia, Co. Cavan