School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. There was once a man named Paddy and his wife Judy was very foolish. They had a fat pig to kill and one day Paddy remarked to his wife that there should be two slices of bacon for every head of cabbage in the garden.
    Next evening when he came home from work all the dogs of the district were barking and yelping in the garden, and, when he asked his wife why, what was the cause of this, she answered that there was just two slices of bacon for every head of cabbage.
    Naturally Paddy was very vexed and said that he would not stay any longer in the house. Judie said that no matter where he went she would follow him "Pull that door after you" said Paddy as Judie was coming out, so she took the door of its hinges and pulled it after her.
    They came to a dark wood and before they had gone far they came to a robbers' roost. Around a large
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree