School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    stock. The old people before they milked a cow after she calved would shake a grain of salt on the bottom of the bucket.
    The house in which the horse is kept is called a stable. There are two stalls in it with a manger in every stall. In the manager is a small square box to hold the corn given to the horse. There is a loft in the stable on which the hay is kept. Over the manger is an opening through which the hay is let down. The horse is shoed at the local forge, but his hair is clipped at home.
    The calls for the domestic animals and birds are "Tuk! Tuk!" for hens "Wheet! Wheet!" for ducks "Biadh! Biadh! for turkeys "Deoch, Deoch" or "Huraish" huraish" for the pigs, Suck", Suck" for calves, "Puis" Puis!" for the cat "Caoirigh" Caoirigh!" for the sheep "Peó" peó" for the horse.