Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

1. People say if a child is born between Xmas Day and New Years' Day that it will always be unfortunate...

People say if a child is born between Xmas Day and New Years' Day that it will always be unfortunate. If this child is born in the middle day between Xmas Day and New Year so that one cannot say whether it is a Xmas or a New Years' Gift it will be still more unlucky.

If a child is born at Whit it is said that it will be very wicked, and may be guilty of murder. The same may be said of an animal born at this time. The child born at this time is called a Cíncisín.

People say that if a child is born on 21st June it will grow very big. They also say that a child born about Trinity Time will not be lucky.

It is said that the fairies will take the child if it is born at 12 o'clock at night. They also say that if a child is born in the day time it will never see ghosts or fairies.

People say it is not lucky to